Program

23rd Enzyme Mechanisms Conference
January 3rd – 7th, 2013
Loews Coronado Bay Hotel and Resort
Coronado, California

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3rd

1:00 – 7:00 pm Registration

7:00 – 9:00 pm Welcome and Opening Reception

FRIDAY, JANUARY 4th

8:30 – 11:30 Registration

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast – Bay Terrace

Session I
8:15 am – 12:35 pm
Enzymes of Biosynthetic Pathways
Chair: Steve Rokita - Johns Hopkins University

8:15 Welcome & Logistics – Tom Meek - GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals

8:30 Coran Watanabe – Texas A&M University
“Unveiling the Biosynthesis of the Anti-tumor Agent Azinomycin B”

9:15 Martin Tanner – University of British Columbia
"Rearrangements in the Mechanisms of Indole Prenyltransferases"

10:00 Coffee – Bay Terrace

10:30 John Blanchard – Albert Einstein College of Medicine
“Regulation of Enzymatic Activity in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis”

11:15 Brian Hubbard – The Broad Institute
“Novel Therapeutic Approaches to "Undruggable" Targets”

11:55 Chris Walsh – Harvard Medical School
“Close Encounters with Chorismate and Prephenate”

12:35 Lunch (not provided)

3:00 – 5:30 pm POSTER SESSION I
(Odd Numbered Posters, Cash Bar)


Session II 7:30 pm – 10:10 pm
Enzyme Oxidations
Chair: Pablo Sobrado – Virginia Tech

7:30 Aimin Liu – Georgia State University
“Iron and Radical Dance Together — Catalysis at a Distance”

8:15 Nigel Richards – Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
“Oxalate Decarboxylase - an Enigmatic Enzyme”

8:55 Bruce Palfey – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
“MICAL, the Flavin-Monooxygenase that Controls Cell Biology”

9:35 Justine Roth – Johns Hopkins University
“New Isotopic Probes of Cyclooxygenase Reactivity”

SATURDAY, JANUARY 5th

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast – Bay Terrace

Session III
8:30 am – 12:35 pm
Enzymes of Epigenetics & Signal Transduction
Chair: Kay Ahn, Pfizer Global Research and Development

8:30 Zhihao Zhuang – University of Delaware
“Regulation and Inhibition of a Deubiquitinase Complex in the DNA Damage Response”

9:15 Anthony Sauve – Weill Cornell Medical College
“Sirtuins: Mechanisms of Protein Deacylation and Chemical Approaches to Understand NAD+-Dependent Signaling in Cells”

10:00 Coffee – Bay Terrace

10:30 Carol Fierke – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
"Regulation of Histone Deacetylase Activity and Specificity by Metal Switching"

11:15 Paul Thompson – The Scripps Research Institute
“Mechanistic Insights into the Regulation of Protein Arginine Deiminases 2 and 4”

11:55 Benjamin Schwartz – GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals
“Cancer Associated Neomorphic Mutations in Isocitrate Dehydrogenase 1 (IDH1)”

12:35 pm Lunch (not provided)

3:00 – 5:30 pm POSTER SESSION II
(Even Numbered Posters, Cash Bar)

Session IV
7:30 pm – 9:55 pm
Mechanism of Enzyme Action
Chair: Tom Meek – GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals

7:30 Steve Benkovic – Pennsylvania State University
“A Perspective on Biological Catalysis"

8:30 John Gerlt – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
“Discovering Novel Enzymes, Metabolites, and Pathways”

9:15 Founders Award Lecture, Zhen Wang – University of Iowa
“The Catalytic Mechanism of Thymidylate Synthase: Bringing Experiments and Computations Together”

SUNDAY, JANUARY 6th

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast – Bay Terrace

Session V
8:30 am – 12:35 pm
Structural Basis of Enzyme Action
Chair: Mark Hixon - Takeda Pharmaceuticals, San Diego

8:30 Vahe Bandarian – University of Arizona
“Mechanistic Studies of Secondary Metabolism and tRNA Modification Enzymes”

9:15 Karen Allen – Boston University
“An Evolutionary Tale: Phosphatase Dynamics Dictate Specificity and Regulation”

10:00 Coffee – Bay Terrace

10:30 Amnon Kohen – University of Iowa
“Structural - Mechanistic Studies of Flavin-Dependent Thymidylate Synthase”

11:15 Kai Tittman – Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
“Stressed Substrates and Twisted Bonds: the Amazing Catalytic Arsenal of Enzymes Uncovered at Atomic Resolution”

11:55 Audrey Lamb – University of Kansas
“Catalysis in Enzymatic Pericyclic Reactions: Analyses of the Isochorismate Synthase and the Isochorismate-Pyruvate Lyase”

12:35 pm Lunch (Provided) – Bay Terrace


Session VI
1:30 pm – 4:50 pm
Enzyme Evolution
Chair: Andrew Murkin – University at Buffalo, SUNY

1:30 Frank Raushel – Texas A&M University
“Prospecting for New Enzymes”

2:10 Murray Brown – GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals R&D
“Bringing Industrial-Scale to the Evolution of Enzymes (to Produce Drugs)”

2:50 Michelle Chang – University of California, Berkeley
“Building New Chemical Function in Living Organisms”

3:30 Brian Bachmann – Vanderbilt University
“Mechanism and Directed Evolution of Pathways Generating Synthetic Nucleosides”

4:10 Wilfred van der Donk – Howard Hughes Medical Institute and University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
“Evolution of Lanthipeptide Synthetases”

6:00 pm Cocktails (Cash Bar) – Bay Terrace
7:00 pm Closing Banquet – Bay Terrace